Falcon Pest Services LLC
401-739-1322 or
888-232-5266

Flies

There are more than 120,000 species of flies worldwide. Most flies live an average of 21 days and take on various shapes throughout their short lives. Baby flies are called larvae but they are also known as maggots. Medical doctors use a special species of maggots to help patients with flesh wounds, especially burn victims. Maggots eat away the damaged flesh, which helps the wound heal.

Fruit Flies
Fruit flies live for 8-10 days. In that time, females lay around 500 eggs, using rotting fruit or vegetables as their nest.

Size: 1/8"
Shape: Small, oval
Color: Tan
Legs: 6
Wings: Yes
Antenna: Yes
Common Name: Fruit Fly
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Drosophilidae 
Species: Drosophila melanogaster

DIET 
Fruit flies feed on decaying fruits and vegetables. 

HABITAT 
Fruit flies are commonly found in homes, restaurants and other facilities where food is processed. They are especially attracted to garbage that has just been sitting around.

IMPACT 
Fruit flies are found in unsanitary conditions like garbage dumps and trashcans. When they are around, humans can become very sick.

Falcon Pest Service employees take great pride in our goal of 100% satisfaction. If you need a pest inspection and treatment to exterminate swams of flies or other bothersome insects or rodents in your home or workplace, call us today at 401-739-1322 or 888-232-5266. 

We service all cities and towns in Rhode Island and southeastern Massachusetts, including: Providence, Warwick, Cranston, Pawtucket, East Providence, Woonsocket, Coventry, North Providence, Cumberland, West Warwick, Adamsville, Albion, Ashaway, Barrington, Block Island, Bradford, Bristol, Carolina, Central Falls, Charlestown, Chepachet, Clayville, Coventry, Cranston, Cumberland, East Greenwich, East Providence, Exeter, Fiskeville, Forestdale, Foster, Glendale, Greene, Greenville, Harmony, Harrisville, Hope, Hope Valley, Hopkinton, Jamestown, Johnston, Kenyon, Kingston, Lincoln, Little Compton, Manville, Mapleville, Middletown, Narragansett, Newport, North Kingstown, North Providence, North Scituate, North Smithfield, Pascoag, Pawtucket, Peace Dale, Portsmouth, Providence, Prudence Island, Riverside, Rockville, Rumford, Saunderstown, Shannock, Slatersville, Slocum, Smithfield, South Kingstown, Tiverton, Wakefield, Warren, Warwick, West Greenwich, West Kingston, West Warwick, Westerly, Wood River Junction, Woonsocket, RI.


Interested in our services? Call 401-739-1322 or request a

Free Quote

Schedule Services


Special Offer

$200.00 Carpenter Ant Treatment with 12 month warranty
-- See more on our Discount Offers page!

Affiliations